الأرجنتين وشيلي في القائمة السوداء للقرصنة الولايات المتحدة
[…] for pharmaceutical products. While Vietnam has broad laws criminalizing IPR crimes, the
government has yet to draft the implementing guidelines that are necessary for law enforcement
agencies and the courts to levy deterrent criminal penalties against IPR violators. The United
States looks forward to continuing to work with Vietnam to address these and other issues,
including in the TPP negotiations. 59
ANNEX 1. SPECIAL 301 STATUTORY BASIS
Special 301 Statutory Authority
Pursuant to the Special 301 statutory mandate, Section 182 of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended
by the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988 and the Uruguay Round Agreements
Act of 1994 (19 U.S.C. § 2242), USTR is required to identify “those foreign countries that deny
adequate and effective protection of intellectual property rights, or deny fair and equitable market
access to United States persons that rely upon intellectual property protection.” The USTR shall
only designate countries that have the most onerous or egregious acts, policies, or practices and
whose acts, policies, or practices have the greatest adverse impact (actual or potential) on the
relevant U.S. products as Priority Foreign Countries.